Development of mycovirus resources and its usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Sotaro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70754521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 文啓  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50318226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイコウイルス / 代謝攪乱 / IRES / 発現ベクター / 菌類ウイルス / RNAウイルス / 翻訳機構 / 代謝産物 / 病原性制御 / マイコトキシン / 翻訳開始機構 / 多重遺伝子発現 / 代謝変化 / 宿主抵抗性 / 有効利用 / 毒素 / 遺伝資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoviruses are discovered with the potential to regulate non-welcomed fungi such as phytopathogenic fungi. It leads an intensive virus hunting worldwide. In this study, 40 mycoviruses are newly identified and characterized, that are mostly isolated from Fusarium species. The study found some of those viruses altered basic metabolites productivity and mycotoxin biogenesis, suggesting the viruses are fundamental disturbant element in fungi In addition, the study identified virus cis-acting elements important to virus gene expressions, and applied these for multiple expression of foreign gene in filamentous fungi, for the first time. Overall, the study showed new aspects of mycoviruses that are useful as an experimental tool and a fungal metabolism disturber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,菌類ウイルス(マイコウイルス)を有用資源と捉え,その利用価値について検証を行った。新規ウイルスの分離と多様性を明らかにし,予てから期待されている植物病原菌制御に加え,カビ毒生産制御,代謝攪乱,ウイルス遺伝子発現機構を利用した新規発現ベクターの開発において利用価値を見出した.また,ウイルス感染機構,ウイルス-宿主間のせめぎ合いやゲノム決定法の評価も行い,学術的に重要な知見を多数得ることができた。これらの知見は,菌類ウイルスが有用資源であることを端的に示しており,病害防除,代謝変動への外的刺激因子,菌類における実験ツール提供という点で社会への還元が期待される。