Control of the penetration of toxic heavy metal elements into plant roots - Establishment of a research base for vegetation restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shin-ichi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00322339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 雄治  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (10321788)
鈴井 伸郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (20391287)
頼 泰樹  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30503099)
野下 浩二  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40423008)
大津 直子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40513437)
及川 彰  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (50442934)
尹 永根  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員 (50609708)
俵谷 圭太郎  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
野副 朋子  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (90590208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルタチオン / カドミウム / 亜鉛 / ポジトロンイメージング / 銅 / PETIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of cultivation technology for field crops with low accumulation of cadmium (Cd), one of the threats to food safety, is an urgent issue. Our previous research has shown that glutathione, given to plant roots site-specifically, selectively inhibits Cd translocation from roots to shoots and Cd accumulation in shoots of oilseed rape plants. Molecular mechanisms of this phenomenon are not fully understood. This study revealed that glutathione, applied to roots, activate Cd return to roots at the shoot base. Our research also demonstrated glutathione has different functions depending on the site where it is applied. Glutathione applied to leaves activated Zinc (Zn) translocation and Zn accumulation in shoots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルタチオンによって活性化されるカドミウム動態を制御する複数の物質動態制御機構の存在を明らかにできた。様々な生理活性を持つグルタチオンに新たな生理学的な意義を見出すことができた。
本研究で得られた成果を応用展開することで、低Cd 吸収作物を持続的に生産するための新たな栽培技術を創出できる。そして、この新規栽培技術は、多くの生産現場が望む遺伝子組み換え技術を利用しない、即効性のある畑作物のCd 対策となり得る。さらに有害重金属元素の植物根への侵入を抑制し、効果的に根細胞壁に留めることができれば、植物の重金属耐性を強化でき、重金属元素汚染土壌での植物(農作物)の栽培も可能になる。