| Project/Area Number |
17H03953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Tetsuro 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50189437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 幸雄 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10252496)
高橋 純一 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
荒川 愛作 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (60612728)
熊野 了州 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90621053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マルハナバチ / 授粉系統 / 在来種 / 北海道 / 選抜育種 / エゾオオマルハナバチ / 高授粉能力系統 / BLUP選抜 / 授粉能力 / 授粉用系統 / 授粉試験 / 系統造成 / 高受粉能力 / 受粉試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop pollinator-strains of a native bumblebee species in Hokkaido, we carried out a raring experiment, simulation experiment of selection and mating systems, and pollination experiment in green house. From the raring experiment and computer simulation, it was shown that expected colony size of native strains would be limited to around 30 under artificial condition in laboratory. The expected colony size is below half of those obtained from foreign bumblebee species used in pollination. The pollination experiment in green house showed that although the pollination performance of the native species will be slightly inferior to that of foreign species, the native species have acceptable abilities for the practical use of pollination. It was concluded that the small colony size of the native species could be practically compensated by setting several colonies in a green house.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では1991年からトマトのハウス栽培用のポリネーターとして、ヨーロッパ・アフリカ原産のセイヨウオオマルハナバチが導入されるようになり、ホルモン剤を用いない高品質なトマトの生産に貢献してきた。ところが、本種の導入以降、ハウスから逃げ出した個体が野外に定着する問題が発生し、現在はセイヨウオオマルハナバチの利用が制限されている。このため、それまで大規模に本種を利用してきた北海道においては、代替の受粉昆虫として在来のマルハナバチ種による授粉系統の作出に期待が高まっている。本研究の成果は、その足掛かりとなる情報を提供するものである。