How do birds use utility poles and overhead wires, and what problems does that create?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Osamu MIKAMI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10404055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 元  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (60468717)
上野 裕介  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (90638818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords道路生態学 / 人工構造物 / 営巣 / 鳥類 / 電柱 / 電線 / 都市鳥類 / 都市鳥類学 / インフラ / 停電 / 鳥害 / 都市 / 人と生物との軋轢 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied bird use of utility poles and overhead wires as perching locations in seven cities of Japan. Perch use included variations related to bird size and to seasonal patterns,including the following: (1) The ratio of perching on poles and wires to total perching sites varied among bird species. (2) Birds perched more frequently on poles and wires during the breeding season than during the wintering season. (3) The larger bird species tended to perch on poles rather than wires, and when perching on wires, they perched closer to the utility poles. (4) Many bird species perched more often on the uppermost wires than on the lower wires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、自然を内包した都市が求められている。なぜなら人間活動によって都市が拡大するなか、生物多様性への悪影響を緩和する必要があるからである。加えて、人間側にとって身近に自然があることは、心身の健康を促進する効果もある。その観点で見たときに、大量にある電柱電線が、鳥類に果たしている役割を明らかにすることは重要である。また単純に鳥によって電線への止まり方が異なるというような情報は知的好奇心をくすぐることになり、普段の生活の中で景観生態学と鳥類生態学を結びつけることになる。さらに電柱電線を介した人と鳥類の間の軋轢を明らかにし、解決することにもつながる。