Are species-rich grassland vegetation restorable in riverdike?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Susumu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30450282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 樹広  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (00416827)
三浦 直子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30647491)
小柳 知代  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (80634261)
山本 嘉昭  公益財団法人河川財団(河川総合研究所), 河川総合研究所, 河川総合研究所上席研究員 (70645150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレストレーション / リモートセンシング / 土壌化学性 / 刈り取り残渣 / チガヤ / UAV LiDAR / セイバンモロコシ / 種間競争 / 河川堤防 / 生態緑化 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / UAV / 半自然草地 / 植生復元 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌剪断力 / 植物種多様性 / 地上部生産量 / レーザ測量 / UAVレーザ計測 / GNSS測量 / 植生高マップ / 優先効果 / 草原生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving cost efficiency is important in managing riverdikes. This study tried to develop quick revegetation strategies by plantation of native species Imperata cylindrica, introduction of freshly-mown plant material in a species-rich grassland, and large-scale estimation on the distribution of major vegetation types using remote sensing. Field investigations reveal that vegetation types classified by the combination of dominant species in spring and summer were associated with values in flood tolerance (root density and vegetation height), and floristic species-richness. The revegetation using I. cylindrica, and the introduction of freshly-mown plant materials were successful. Studies using UAV and satellite images are successful in classifying several vegetation types in dikes, suggesting the improvement of cost efficiency for promising successful revegetation sites, and the estimation of species-rich grasslands, which provides mown plant materials available for the revegetation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑化を実施する当事者が自ら地域性系統種苗を調達し,その資材に適した緑化を大規模に実施できる合理的緑化手法は,国内外でほとんど例がない。このような研究は国内(斜面緑化・農地脇草地緑化)国外(道路脇草地緑化)で強く求められる技術であり,波及効果は極めて大きい。