Changes of objective nature as potential and social agreement in the floodplain of the Tama River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Noboru  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60287886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 知花 武佳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10372400)
五味 高志  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30378921)
伊東 静一  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員 (30792832)
岡田 久子  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (40460000)
金子 弥生  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60413134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords河原 / 固有種 / 流域 / 土砂供給 / たまり / ワークショップ / ネットワーク / 二ホンイタチ / 礫 / 出水 / カワラノギク / カワラニガナ / アンケート / ステークホルダー / 合意形成 / 河川敷 / タヌキ / 時空間スケール / 土砂供給量 / わんど / 礫河原 / ワンド / エコロジカルネットワーク / ハビタット / 保全活動 / 生態ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conservation biology, sabo science, river engineering, and limnology have clarified the effects of the potential environment of the riverbed of the Tama River and the ecological network on the riverbed of the Tama River. Since a large-scale flood occurred in 2019, some of its dynamic aspects were elucidated. Although the gravel riverbed temporarily expanded due to the flooding, the gravel riverbed endemic species remained sharply reduced due to the flooding and did not recover. Based on the results of the natural sciences, we conducted experiments to form social consensus through pamphlets and workshops, and the citizens were enthusiastic about being taught by researchers. It turns out that the percentage of citizens who can reach consensus is small. It is necessary to develop a method for further social consensus building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川敷という空間は、その場所での人間活動と、その上流側の流域の人間活動に加えて、河川工学や生態学の原理にしたがった潜在力を持っている。本研究では、その潜在力を総合的に明らかにしたうえで、流域のある自治体を中心に普及活動を繰り返し行って、社会的な合意形成を図る社会実験を行った。市民が主体的に河川敷のあり方を考えることは容易ではないものの考える市民が存在し、自治体や河川管理者が市民の合意を得ながら、流域全体を対象にして河川を取り扱っていくという方向性を示すことができた。