Temperature and light signals in plant cold acclimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA MATSUO  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00213398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 幸男  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10400186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低温馴化 / 低温シグナル / 光シグナル / 凍結耐性 / シロイヌナズナ / プロテオーム / 凍結傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of gaining comprehensive understanding on how plants perceive temperature and light signals, transmit them intracellularly, and then acquire freeze tolerance under complex environmental conditions. The results using the wild type Arabidopsis thaliana and its photoreceptor mutants show that the acquisition of freeze tolerance differs depending on the wavelength of the light given during cold acclimation period, and the interactions between the light having different wavelengths in addition to the temperature and light were clearly observed. We also comprehensively elucidated the dynamics of protein phosphorylation that occurs in a short period of time after low-temperature exposure. In addition to the other physiological and proteomic findings obtained in association with the process of cold acclimation and deacclimation, we were able to advance the understanding of the complex mechanism of acquiring freeze tolerance in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の低温応答機構に関する研究は単一環境因子(主に温度)に焦点を絞ったものが多い。しかし、地球規模での気候変動が顕著になってきている現在においても低温・凍結による農作物被害が頻発していることを考慮するとより複雑な環境を制御して野外での低温応答機構を理解する研究を展開することは必須である。光と温度を組み合わせ実施された本研究による成果は、その二つの環境因子間の複雑な相互作用の一端を明らかにし、さらに、低温に植物が応答する基盤的知識を充実することができたことから、植物生理学分野への学問的貢献に加えて有用作物の野外での温度+光環境に対応した分子育種にも重要な基盤的情報が提供できたものと考えられる。