Improvement of photosynthesis by functional optimization of RuBisCO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hiroki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / CO2固定 / ルビスコ / シアノバクテリア / アーキア / 植物 / ルビスコアクチベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the small subunit of Ribulose 1,5-bisphospate carboxylase/oxygenase (RuBisCO) is involved in the determination of CO2/O2 relative specificity in cyanobacterial RuBisCOs. Enzymatic analysis of metanogenic archaeal RuBisCO revealed that this enzyme showed the most lowest CO2/O2 relative specificity among RuBisCOs. We identified RuBisCO activase which catalyzes the activation of this enzyme in cyanobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食糧生産やバイオ燃料・バイオプラスチック生産のために、植物や藻類が行っている大気CO2から有用物質を生産する光合成機能の改良が期待されている。光合成機能改良には、CO2固定を行う酵素ルビスコの機能改良が必須である。本研究では、ルビスコのCO2反応性を向上させるための構造とこの酵素の活性化を促進するタンパク質の同定に成功した。今後、ここで得られた成果を応用し、ルビスコの機能改良を行うことで、植物や藻類の光合成機能向上が期待できる。