Analyses of plant parasitic nematode infection mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Shinichiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00315748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物感染性線虫 / 植物感染性センチュウ / サツマイモネコブセンチュウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seed or root exudate components are known to regulate nematode behaviours, however currently it’s unclear how plant affect the spermosphere or rhizosphere microbiota composition. Here we showed compounds associated with the seed coat mucilage or root exudates can regulate the behaviour of soil-borne pathogens, the root-knot nematodes, M. incognita.
We found that flax seed exudate is capable of attracting RKN in a dose-dependent manner. The RKN attractant could be purified from flax mucilage and consists of a hydrophilic carbohydrate derivatives. On the other hand, we screened a chemical library of synthetic compound for M. incognita attractants. M. incognita were found to be attracted specifically by natural compounds that possess three to five methylene groups between two terminal amino groups. Using cryo-TOF-SIMS/SEM, one of the diamine was indeed detected in soybean root cortex cells and the surrounding rhizosphere, establishing a chemical gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、線虫の植物誘引物質が同定出来た。また、植物への感染過程における分子機構の一端も明らかになった。これらの情報は、学術的には、植物-動物相互作用の分子機構が明らかになっただけでなく、どのようにパラサイトーホストの関係が進化してきたかを紐解く鍵になると考えられる。また、これらの情報は、線虫のトラップ剤の開発や、線虫に抵抗性を持つ作物品種の開発にも繋がると考えられ、基礎研究だけでなく、応用研究分野にも、今後、広く、利用されると考えられる。