Synthetic and medicinal studies on bioactive indole alkaloids based on direct construction of polycyclic ring systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Ohno  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30322192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井貫 晋輔  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70736272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然物合成 / 連続反応 / アルカロイド / 金触媒 / 創薬 / 多環式芳香族化合物 / インドール / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a basic study for natural-product-based drug discovery, conducting the direct construction of heterocyclic compounds and synthesis of biologically-active indole alkaloids. We have developed the gold-catalyzed cascade cyclization reactions for the synthesis of fused carbazoles using azido-alkynes, direct construction of the akuammiline alkaloid scaffold using alkynyl indoles, and the synthesis of acenaphthenes using allenynes. Furthermore, we succeeded in total synthesis of dictyodendrins, construction of the fused indole scaffolds found in aspidophylline A and ergot alkaloids, and obtained promising biologically active compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの創薬研究に用いられてきた化合物ライブラリーの構築は、アミド結合やクロスカップリング等のsp2炭素を利用した結合形成反応に頼ることが多かったため、化合物空間が平面的な低分子に偏りやすかった。そのようなライブラリーから有望なヒット化合物を見出すことが益々困難となっている現状から、比較的複雑な基本骨格を有する天然物型化合物の重要性が再認識されている。一方で、複雑な構造を有する天然物は基本骨格の構築に多段階を要するため、これが創薬展開の大きな障壁となっている。本研究は、天然物創薬研究におけるこれらの課題の解決を図るものとして、学術的および社会的に重要であると考えている。