Efficient synthesis of biologically active natural product by means of Ugi reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kan Toshiyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲井 誠  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20621626)
江木 正浩  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (80363901)
浅川 倫宏  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (80571257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC-H挿入反応 / ソホラフラバノン H / Rh触媒 / ジヒドロベンゾフラン環 / フラバノン環 / CD / 計算化学 / C–H挿入反応 / ヘジオトール A / エクチナサイジン 743 / Nsナイトレン / CH挿入反応 / リバースモード / ロジウムカルベノイド / キノンメチド中間体 / Et-743 / 2,3-ビアリールジヒジヒドロベンゾフラン骨格 / 不斉 CH 挿入反応 / ビアリールジアゾメタン / フラボノイド合成 / アセトフェノン / カルコン / プレニル基 / C-H挿入 / ヘジオトールA / エクチナサイジン743 / Nsアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-H insertion reaction has been a powerful methodology since it provides the dihydrobenzofuran derivatives by a simple experimental procedure under the catalytic amount of asymmetric Rhodium reagent. This transformation can easily be scaled up to the level of hundreds of grams. Furthermore, there was no requirement for an electrophilic functional group for the carbon-carbon bond formation. Thus, the introduction of our C-H insertion reaction considerably streamlined the synthetic strategy.
In this research, the total synthesis of a stereo-controlled total synthesis of sophoraflavanone H, which possessed the antibacterial activity against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium (VREF) has been accomplished using Rh-catalyzed asymmetric C-H insertion reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-H挿入反応は、結合形成の際に求電子側に脱離基やカルボニル基などの官能基を必要とせず合成経路を簡便化でき、医薬品のリー ドとして期待される天然物の合成手法として大変有用である.
ハイブリッド型ポリフェノールであるソホラフラバノンHは、多剤耐性菌に対する抗菌作用が報告されており、本研究にて見出した不斉C-H挿入反応を用いて効率的に供給する方法を確立した。さらに絶対配置の決定に関して、合成と計算化学を組み合わせることで、困難な複合型天然物の構造確定に強力な手段となることも見出した。