Combined immunotherapy based on nano-DDS targeting tumor draining lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20604458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 脂質ナノ粒子 / がん免疫療法 / リンパ節 / siRNA / 薬物送達学 / がん免疫 / ナノテクノロジー / 制御性T細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー / 腫瘍所属リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained new insights: small-sized lipid nanoparticles showing excellent transability to the lymph node; negative charged lipid nanoparticles that are efficiently taken up by T cells in the lymph node; siRNA-loaded lipid nanoparticles showing effective gene silencing of IDO1, inhibitory gene, in dendritic cells; a strategy for reducing cytotoxicity of siRNA-loaded lipid nanoparticles in immune cells. In particular, we first reported the delivery to lymph node with lipid nanoparticles prepared by microfluidic devices. These findings should provide useful insights for the development of cancer immunotherapy based on lipid nanoparticles targeting lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流路デバイスを用いて調製した脂質ナノ粒子のリンパ節移行性やリンパ節内分布を調べた報告はなく、今回の成果は非常に重要な知見である。また、微小サイズかつ負電荷の脂質ナノ粒子がリンパ節内のT細胞へ効率的に取り込まれるという知見は、T細胞を標的とした脂質ナノ粒子開発へと繋がる有用なものである。さらに、樹状細胞やヒト免疫細胞へのsiRNA送達を効率的かつ低毒性で実現する脂質ナノ粒子は、リンパ節内の抑制環境を制御するための技術として期待できる。