Development of Radicalomics Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenichi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60346806)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラジカル / 蛍光検出 / 高分子 / 薬学 / 分析科学 / 蛋白質 / DNA / 分析化学 / 脂質 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our body produces reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS oxidizes lipids and proteins, and these oxidized products induce inflammation. However, the detection method of these radicals, which are intermediates of these oxides, is limited because of their quite high reactivity. Hence, the purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a fluorescent probe that detects protein and DNA-derived radicals. As a result, we succeeded in detecting not only protein radicals but also DNA radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の体では、常に酸化障害が生じており、例えば活性酸素が生成する。これら活性酸素は、脂質や蛋白質など、より大きな分子を酸化障害し、その機能を消失させる。今回我々は、この酸化障害のラジカル中間体の検出に成功した。このことは、生体内で生じている酸化障害のメカニズム解明に役立つのみでなく、その阻害を目的とした創薬研究を加速することに大いに貢献できるであろう。