Project/Area Number |
17H03978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Osawa Masanori 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60361606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横川 真梨子 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (60648020)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電位依存性イオンチャネル / 電位センサードメイン / 構造変化 / gating modifier toxin / 電位センサー / 構造生物学 / 電気生理学 / 創薬 / VGIC / Gating Modifier Toxin / voltage sensing domain / NMR / interaction |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Voltage-gated ion channels (VGICs) are membrane proteins in charge of neural transmission and heart beats, which are important targets such as arrhythmia. The VGICs sense the changes of the membrane potential by its voltage-sensing domains (VSD), whose conformational changes allosterically regulates the ion-gate opening and closing. However, its mechanism has been elusive. We prepared hERG K+ ion channel and its specific toxin that binds to the VSD of hERG, and identified their interacting residues that are important the functional regulation of hERG. This study provides molecular basis of the channel inhibition and allosteric regulation of the hERG activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VGICは膜電位に依存して立体構造を変化することにより機能するイオンチャネルであるが、従来の構造生物学的手法は膜電位存在下での解析が困難であるために、膜電位がかかっていない状態での立体構造しか明らかになっていなかった。本研究では、電位がかかった状態でチャネルを阻害する毒素について、電気生理学的に解析を行い、毒素とチャネルの相互作用に重要な残基を同定した。この成果は、VGICの機能を制御するための薬物結合部位を提案し新たな創薬戦略の構築に寄与するだけでなく、この毒素を膜電位存在下のVGICの構造解析に活用することが可能であり、VGICの機能メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与するものである。