Physicochemical mechanisms of amyloid fibril formation by amyloidogenic apolipoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60300919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 典裕  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
坂下 直実  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (90284752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアポリポタンパク質 / アミロイド線維 / アミロイドーシス / 遺伝子変異 / 構造特異抗体 / 薬学 / 生物物理化学 / 蛋白質 / 脂質膜 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the amyloidogenic apolipoproteins such as apoA-I and apoE that regulate cholesterol metabolism in plasma and brain. We mainly performed the following three projects: (1) kinetic and thermodynamic analyses of aggregation and fibril formation of amyloidogenic apoA-I variants, (2) physicochemical mechanisms of aggregation and fibril formation of amyloidogenic apoA-I variants on lipid membranes, and (3) development of novel monoclonal antibodies against apolipoprotein amyloid fibrils. Our results provide novel and useful insights to understand physicochemical mechanisms of aggregation and fibril formation of amyloidogenic apolipoproteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“善玉コレステロール”HDLの主要タンパク質であるアポA-Iは、遺伝性変異によって全身性アミロイドーシスを引き起こすことが知られている。本研究では、変異アポA-I分子が生体内で凝集・アミロイド線維化を起こすメカニズムを物理化学的な側面から明らかにするとともに、アポA-Iアミロイド線維構造を特異的に認識する新規抗体の開発に成功した。これら成果は、アポA-Iアミロイドーシスの予防・治療法開発への応用が期待される。