Metabolism and functions of novel phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Akita University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takehiko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50333365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須賀 俊輔  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90375262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞膜 / リン脂質 / 質量分析 / 病態モデルマウス / 病態モデル / 脂質 / キナーゼ / ホスファターゼ / がん / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We promoted research to elucidate the dynamics, metabolic mechanism, and physiological functions of the novel phospholipids we have discovered. Mass spectrometry of samples from various species revealed its widespread presence in eukaryotes. Biochemical and molecular biology techniques have been used to identify the enzymes that regulate their metabolism, and some have been identified as disease-causing gene products. Furthermore, by utilizing pathological model mice, changes in the novel lipids associated with the disease were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規脂質の動態、代謝機構と生理機能を解明する研究を推進し、新しい研究分野の開拓につながる知見を世界に先駆けて得ることができた。これらが種々の疾患で特有の変動することが見出されたことから、薬物開発の新しい治療標的の提示、疾患バイオマーカーとしての活用の礎となることが期待できる。