Analysis of Hippo-YAP signaling pathway that regulates cell tension in liver formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60212122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝臓 / 細胞張力 / MDCK細胞 / YAP / サイズ / 品質管理 / Hippo-YAP / FRET / 張力 / シグナル伝達系 / Hippo / バイオセンサー / 細胞排除 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organs including the liver are grown and maintained at an appropriate size through cell proliferation. Elucidation of the molecular mechanism that controls the size and quality of organs is an important issue both in Japan and abroad. From the isolation and analysis of medaka mutants, we showed that the transcriptional co-activator YAP plays an essential role in 3D organogenesis via cell tension, and that activated YAP-expressing canine kidney epithelial cells (MDCK) induces pressure on adjacent cells and extrusion of YAP-expressing cells to the apical surface. In this study, we found that 1) YAP-dependent elimination of impaired hepatocytes in mouse livers, and 2) an essential role of prostaglandin E2 in YAP-dependent MDCK elimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官のサイズ制御と品質管理の分子機構の解明は、国内外を通じて重要で興味深い研究課題である。がん原遺伝子産物YAPが、細胞数の調節を介して器官サイズ制御に関与するという発見は多くの研究者に驚きをもって迎えられた。我々はYAPが細胞張力の調節を介して3D器官形成に関与することを見出した。また、異常細胞の排除の調節を介して器官の品質管理の制御にも関与することを示唆した。以上の研究成果は、器官のサイズと品質を制御する分子機構の一端を解明した学術的意義がある。また、再生医学の基盤研究として社会的意義がある。