Roles of transporters in multidrug resistance and virulence, and development of novel therapeutic strategies to control infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Kunihiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30432438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細菌 / 感染症 / 多剤耐性 / 化学療法 / トランスポーター / MacAB / RamR / 阻害剤 / 病原性 / サルモネラ / 薬剤排出 / マクロライド / 発現制御 / 構造 / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been found that there are many genes encoding multidrug efflux transporters in the bacterial genome. In this study, we analyze the role of transporters and their regulatory networks in multidrug resistance, and clarify the substrate recognition and transport mechanism of these transporters. It was found that transporter was induced by the components of the fatty acid, and the induction of this expression was dependent on RamR, a repressor of activator RamA. By using multiple entry pathways, drug efflux pumps have been found to recognize and transport multiple drugs with different physicochemical properties. A compound that inhibit the ABC-type drug efflux transporter MacAB was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発見した、多剤排出トランスポーターの制御機構や基質輸送機構は、将来、多剤耐性を克服する新たな薬の開発につながると考えられる。また、発見したMacABトランスポーターを阻害する化合物は、トランスポーターの生理的役割や薬剤耐性における役割を含め、この排出トランスポーターの機能分析に役立つ可能性がある。 さらに、MacABはマクロライド耐性と細菌の毒性の両方に関連しているため、MacAB阻害剤の開発は、抗菌薬と阻害剤の組み合わせ、または阻害剤のみを使用して、薬物耐性と毒性を低減する新しい治療アプローチに貢献する可能性がある。