Development of innovative fibrosis therapy targeting a receptor specifically expressed in myofibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Michio  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80464387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維化 / 受容体 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis is a condition characterized by excess production of extracellular matrix components, such as collagens, in tissues, and can greatly reduce the function of various organs by hardening the tissues. Fibrosis of tissues is carried out by a group of cells called myofibroblasts which produce matrix proteins, such as collagens. Myofibroblasts are rarely present when tissues are normal, but arise from a variety of cells in response to events, such as inflammation. We identified a marker receptor that is specifically expressed in myofibroblasts in the heart, lung, and liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋線維芽細胞研究のボトルネックの一つは、厳密な意味での筋線維芽細胞特異的なマーカー受容体が未だ同定されていないことであった。私たちの研究によりそのような受容体が明らかとなった。従って、学術的な意味を持つと考える。この受容体に対する抗体などが作成できれば、筋線維芽細胞特異的な薬剤送達が可能になるなど新たな線維化治療法開発への展開が見込まれる。従って線維化研究にブレークスルーをもたらす可能性があり、社会的意義を持つと考える。