Brain temperature and microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyama Ryuta  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (90431890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 熱性けいれん / シナプス / 貪食 / 神経活動 / てんかん原性 / ライブイメージング / 補体 / ファゴサイトーシス / TRPチャネル / 歯状回 / シナプス貪食 / 抑制性シナプス / TRPV4 / けいれん / てんかん / 温度 / 脳温 / TRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglial synaptic engulfment has been confirmed by histology; however, direct real-time evidence is lacking. We develop a novel in vitro system of neuron-glia cocultures in which microglia maintain highly ramified processes. Using the system, we examined how synaptic engulfment is controlled when the “eat-me” signal, complement C1q. C1q significantly increased synaptic engulfment when microglial surveillance was induced by elevated neuronal activity. To confirm our findings in vivo, we used a mouse model of febrile seizures in which microglia preferentially engulf inhibitory synapses, even though C1q are deposited on both excitatory and inhibitory synapses. We determined that sustained activity of inhibitory neurons after seizures induce the inhibitory synapse-specific engulfment. Thus, our findings suggest that complement-dependent synaptic engulfment is triggered and spatially controlled by neuronal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、シナプスの形成と維持のメカニズムに関して、活動の高いシナプスがシナプス競合を経て選別されることで神経回路に残存するといった一般的な概念とは異なり、活動の高いシナプスが除去されるという現象とそのメカニズムを明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。また、マイクログリアによる抑制性シナプス特異的な貪食がてんかん原性の獲得におけるシナプス興奮抑制バランス崩壊の原因となることを示した。この結果は、これまでの神経細胞を標的としたてんかんの治療に、マイクログリアを標的とした治療という新たな視点を与える点で社会的な意義がある。