A novel whole-brain imaging analysis for the pathogenesis and therapeutic mechanisms of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hitoshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神疾患 / 全脳イメージング / 全脳活動地図 / 仮説フリー / 全脳イメージ / 全脳 / FAST / 神経薬理学 / 画像 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis and therapeutic mechanisms of psychiatric disorders remain unclear. To solve these problems, it is needed to develop a new pharmacological research strategy, which is a data-driven whole-brain analysis for psychiatric disorders. Here, we unbiasedly analyzed whole-brain activation maps in various mouse models of psychiatric disorders and in drug-treated mice, and revealed new insights into pathological mechanisms in psychiatric disorders and action mechanisms of therapeutic drugs. These results show that our strategy used in this study is a useful pipeline for research on psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、病態に伴う全脳活動の捕捉に加え、既存薬がそれをどのように変化させて治療効果を発揮するのか、さらには新規候補薬による変化パターンを解析し、それらの結果を行動薬理学にも結び付けることによって、有効性や治療効果の機序を解明するものである。高用量による有害作用の機序についても同様に解析できる。動物モデル等を用いた精神疾患の前臨床研究が、新規候補薬のヒト疾患での有効性と有害作用を必ずしも十分に予測できない、”lost-in-translation”の克服に本研究成果が貢献し、社会的急務の中枢創薬が加速することが期待される。