Receptor Activation mechanisms undelying oxidized fatty acid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yukihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (80243038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / 脂肪酸酸化物 / GPCR / シグナル伝達 / 構造活性相関 / オートクライン / 多量体化 / ω3脂肪酸 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 酸化脂肪酸 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidized fatty acids such as prostaglandins (PGs) binds to their receptors in an autocrine fashion, but their exact mechanisms were unclear. Using monoclonal antibody, we aimed to crystalize human EP4 receptor and to clarify the activation mechanisms of oxidized fatty acid receptors. We successfully determined crystal structure of human EP4-EP4 antagonist-antibody complex and analyzed activation profiles of EP4 receptor by various compounds. Based on these findings, we propose that PG can bind to its receptor by lateral diffusion on the plasma membranes of PG-producing cells, and that the endogenously produced PG can more efficiently activate EP4 receptor when it acts on this receptor in an autocrine fashion than exogenously added PG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PGをはじめとする脂肪酸酸化物の受容体は、リガンドアクセスポケットを細胞膜側に開口することを明らかにした。本知見は、酸化脂肪酸が産生細胞の膜上をlateral diffusionにより効率的に受容体を活性化する可能性を示唆するものであり、脂質受容体を標的とした創薬に貢献するものである。またEP4結晶化に用いた抗体は、細胞外ループと結合することで機能を阻害したことから、細胞外ループがアロステリック制御部位として機能することを示唆するもので、脂質受容体のアロステリック部位を標的とした制御薬開発に道を拓くものである。