Search for new natural anticancer agents targeting the ubiquitin-proteasome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sachiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 教授 (40192190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユビキチン-プロテアソームシステム / 天然資源 / 抗がん剤 / 新規阻害物質 / ユビキチン-プロテアソームシステム / 新規抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitors targeting the ubiquitin-proteasome system have been used for drug leads and research tools. However, comprehensive search of inhibitors from natural sources have not been performed in the world. In this research, we proposed the construction of a new screening method using FRET, a search for specific inhibitors of trypsin-like and caspase-like activities of the proteasome, and a search for specific inhibitors of the immunoproteasome. We isolated new inhibitors of the proteasome and USP7 from marine sponges and plants. The most potent USP7 inhibitor showed an IC50 value of 94 nM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソーム阻害剤bortezomibが、2003年にアメリカ食品医薬品局により多発性骨髄腫の治療薬として認可されて以来、プロテアソームやユビキチンシステムを標的とする医薬品の開発が活発に行われている。しかし、阻害物質の開発は合成化合物ライブラリーのスクリーニングやリード化合物の修飾による開発が中心で、構造的多様性を有する天然物を基盤とした阻害物質の開発はあまり行われていない。したがって、本研究で行ったような天然資源からの網羅的探索により、新規骨格あるいは新規作用機構を有する阻害物質の発見が期待されるので、学術的意義が高いと言える。