Fundamentals of multi-elemental medicinal chemistry for developing the novel and innovative drug candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60389179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords創薬化学 / 多元素創薬化学 / 構造物性相関 / 構造活性相関 / ホウ素 / ケイ素 / リン / 有機金属化合物 / 元素化学 / 多元素有機化合物 / メタロセン / 医薬分子設計 / 医薬品化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of periodic table of elements in medicinal chemistry, structure-property relationships and structure-activity relationships of a series of multi-elemental organic compounds were systematically investigated. Structural development using a wide variety of multi-elemental compounds including silyl functionalities, phosphorus functionalities, and ferrocene were investigated to clarify the utility of these chemical species. Novel and unique ligands for androgen receptor, estrogen receptor, and progesterone receptor were developed, and novel applications of the multi-elemental species in medicinal chemistry were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
革新的な医薬化合物の開発には、新規創薬標的の探索や新しい合成手法の開発と並んで、化合物の構造および物性的な革新性を創出する新規ケミカルスペースの開拓も有効と考える。本研究では、種々のヘテロ原子を有する多元素有機化合物が創出するケミカルスペースに着目、低分子創薬における有用性を明らかにし、その応用法を提案した。抗体医薬や核酸医薬が脚光を集める今日においても、新規低分子医薬品の開発はグローバルな医療において最も重要な領域の一つである。周期表横断的なアプローチで新たな低分子医薬化合物の設計手法を提案する本研究は、今後の革新的医薬品の創製に貢献するものと考える。