Development and optimization of leads for multifactorial disease systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Masami  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 客員教授 (40126008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身性強皮症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at remedy of multifactorial disease systemic sclerosis, a compound HPH-15 discovered by phenotype screening using cell morphological changes, a prodrug of IP6 that has various physiological activities, and a carnosine derivative that eliminate cytotoxic aldehyde HNE were investigated.
A total of 20 HPH-15 derivatives were synthesized, and 10 of them showed stronger activity than HPH-15 in suppressing collagen production in human skin cells. We also identified the target protein of HPH-15. On the other hand, we demonstrated that the IP6 prodrug Pro-IP6 is cell-permeable and converted into IP6 in the cells. A carnosine derivative CNN showed the HNE capturing activity superior to that of carnosine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症は皮膚や組織にコラーゲンが蓄積して硬化、線維化する自己免疫疾患である。明確な原因が不明で、対症療法のみで根治薬がなく、難病に指定されている。しばしば間質性肺炎、腎クリーゼなどの内臓線維化による重篤な疾患を併発し、死に至る場合もある。本研究ではさきに見出していた化合物HPH-15より優れた活性を示す誘導体を合成し、その標的蛋白質を同定した。さらにIP6のプロドラッグと細胞毒性アルデヒドHNEを消去するCNNを開発した。本研究では多因子疾患全身性強皮症に対して複数の標的に作用する化合物を見出したことから、全身性強皮症治療薬開発へと結びつくものと期待される。