Synthesis and biological evaluation of selenoneine, naturally occurring selenium containing compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10376379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 康光  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
阿南 弥寿美  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40403860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセレニウム / 酸化ストレス / 金属毒性 / 栄養学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the significance of the naturally occurring selenium containing compound, selenoneine, by analysis of physicochemical, biochemical, and biological properties in detail. For this purpose, the effect of selenoneine on the antioxidant ability of mammalian cells was examined by using selenoneine obtained from genetically modified Aspergillus soyae.
As a result, it was found that selenoneine suppressed the cytotoxicity of oxidative stress inducer on cultured cells in a dose-dependent manner. Because the protective effect against the oxidative stress did not depend on the exposure time of selenoneine, this protective effect was not due to the protein expressions derived from selenoneine as selenium source, but due to the intrinsic activity of this selenium-containing compound itself. This result was consistent with the results that selenoneine showed glutathione peroxidase-like activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンは欠乏によって死に至る必須微量元素である一方で、過剰症による死亡例も報告されている毒性元素でもある。経管栄養などの通常の食事を摂取できない患者へのセレンの補充にはその用量や投与する化学形態に関して注意が必要である。本研究の酸化ストレスに対する細胞保護効果や細胞増殖促進作用の検討において、亜セレン酸はセレン栄養源として効果的に作用すると共に濃度依存的に細胞毒性の発現が認められた。その一方で、セレノネインは細胞保護効果や増殖促進効果のみが認められ、細胞毒性は確認されなかった。以上のことからセレノネインは、高用量においても毒性を示さない、安全なセレン栄養源としての可能性を有していると言える。