Development of therapeutic agents against influenza that induce the formation of lamella body to inhibit the viral propagation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kiyotaka  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40218128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ペプチド / アンフィソーム / オートファジー / 脂質代謝 / 高病原性インフルエンザウイルス / スクリーニング / ヘマグルチニン / ABCA3 / オートファゴソーム / 質量分析器 / ペプチド創薬 / 高病原性株 / ラメラボディ / ラメラ体 / インルエンザ / ラメラボディー / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already identified a novel tetravalent peptide, PVF-tet, which binds to hemagglutinin (HA) of type A influenza viruses (IAVs) and efficiently inhibits the virus propagation. PVF-tet was found to bind to newly synthesized HA, rather than to the HA of the parental virus and then induce the formation of lamella body-like structure to accumulate the HA in it. In this study, we found that this structure is the inducible amphisome, whose formation is induced by the activation of the autophagic pathway. Importantly, a dynamic change of the cellular phospholipid metabolism was found to be involved in its formation. Our findings are providing a new strategy to regulate the IAV infection by regulating the cellular phospholipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果において、脂質代謝を制御することでIAV増殖を制御できる可能性が示された。今後本脂質代謝に関わる一連の脂質合成酵素、脂質分子種修飾酵素、脂質輸送分子等の寄与を分子レベルで解明することにより、新たな創薬標的の同定へと発展することが期待できる。その場合治療標的は細胞由来分子となることから、従来型のウイルス分子を標的とする薬剤に比べ薬剤耐性の問題を回避できる可能性が高い。また、誘導性アンフィソーム形成が抗ウイルス作用発現の指標となることが示されたことから、高病原性ウイルスのHAを標的とした新規治療薬開発が簡便に推進できるようになると期待できる。