Construction of improved virus-susceptible host cells by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hanada Kentaro  国立感染症研究所, 品質保証・管理部, 主任研究官 (30192701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桶本 優子 (中村優子)  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (30392319)
齊藤 恭子  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (70235034)
佐久間 智理  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 研究員 (80782888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宿主細胞 / Vero細胞 / フラビウイルス / ポリオウイルス / 内在性レトロウイルス / レギュラトリーサイエンス / プリオン / ゲノム編集 / 感染症 / Huh7細胞 / ヒト神経芽腫由来細胞 / ワクチン / 細胞 / ゲノム / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Vero cell lineage, which is universally used for infectious disease control, has multiple sub-lines. Comparative genomic analysis revealed that the cell sub-lines can be broadly classified into two lineages, but the endogenous retroviral insertion position and homozygous deletion position of the type I interferon gene cluster are identical in all four Vero cell lines examined. We generated a Vero cell line with persistent replication of the yellow fever virus 17D replicon and another Vero cell line without poliovirus growth potential, which may be useful for the WHO-led polio eradication program. We found the virological utility of Huh7.5.1-8 cells, a subline of the HuH-7 cell line derived from human hepatocellular carcinoma with high hepatitis C virus productivity, and also clarified the characteristics of RIG-I mutations in the HuH-7 cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、ウイルス感染症ワクチンを生産する細胞基材の開発・改良のための科学基盤となる。例えば、GFP発現型の黄熱ウイルスレプリコン持続複製Vero細胞は、同ウイルス複製を阻害または増強する薬剤や宿主細胞変異株を簡便に探索するツールとなる。また、本研究で作出したポリオウイルス増殖能のないVero細胞は、WHOが主導するポリオ根絶計画に対処しつつも、広範な種類の新興再興ウイルス感染症の原因ウイルスを分離する際の標準的な宿主細胞となりえる。さらに、Vero細胞やHuH-7細胞のゲノム解析情報はこれら細胞の品質管理に活用できる。