Study of human brain barrier transport mechanism based global and targeted proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Tetsuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60155463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 康雄  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (70583590)
臼井 拓也  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50835296)
立川 正憲  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00401810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 血液クモ膜関門 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / 血液脊髄関門 / トランスポーター / SWATH法 / プロテオミクス / タンパク質絶対発現量 / 局在解析 / ヒト / 種差 / 脳関門 / 標的定量プロテオミクス / 網羅的半定量プロテオミクス / 輸送担体 / 網羅的プロテオミクス / 標的プロテオミクス / 血液くも膜関門 / blood-brain barrier / brain barrier / proteomics / transporter / protein quantification
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system (CNS) has four barriers including blood-brain barrier, blood-cerebrospinal fluid barrier, blood-arachnoid barrier and blood-spinal cord barrier which consist of brain capillary endothelial cell, choroid plexus epithelial cell, arachnoid epithelial cell and spinal cord capillary endothelial cell, respectively. The purpose of present study was to elucidate the transport systems of these CNS barriers. Using comprehensive and targeted quantitative proteomics techniques, we identified the transporters expressed in the barriers, and clarified the absolute abundance and plasma membrane localization. Especially, we opened a new world of CNS barriers by clarifying that a variety of transporters are expressed in blood-arachnoid barrier and oat1, oat3 and oatp1a4 contribute to the clearance of organic anions from cerebrospinal fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの遺伝子配列が解読されて20年経ったが、この間、中枢へのドラッグデリバリー研究に著しい進展が見られたとはいえない。動物モデルやin vitro モデルを用いたスクリーニングによって、ヒトでの中枢移行性に優れた化合物を探索する取り組みは限界にきている。中枢関門における細胞膜透過機構の全容を解明し、科学的に合理的な戦略に基づいた中枢へのドラッグデリバリー研究が、目指すべき本来の姿である。1695年のRidley H. による水銀投与実験に遡ることができる脳関門研究の永い歴史において、本研究の成果は全容解明研究に大きな一歩を記す。2020年は中枢へのDDS 研究の新しい日の出の年になるであろう。