Precise quantative prediction of complex drug-drug interactions with the use of human liver chimeric mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (00345258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒト肝臓キメラマウス / 胆汁排泄 / 肝取り込み / 薬物動態予測 / トランスポーター / 肝細胞 / ヒト肝キメラマウス / サンドイッチ培養 / 肝胆系輸送 / 薬物動態の予測 / 薬物相互作用 / 薬物速度論モデル / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify whether human liver chimeric mice and their isolated hepatocytes can be used as a novel system for the quantitative prediction of human hepatic clearance of drugs. As a result, in vivo hepatic intrinsic clearance in humans could be well predicted from uptake clearance of drugs estimated with various batches of hepatocytes isolated from chimeric mice. Biliary excretion clearance of drugs in sandwich cultured hepatocytes from various batches of chimeric mice can also be observed. Moreover, in vivo biliary excretion clearance in chimeric mice is well correlated with human biliary excretion clearance. Thus, this experimental system with chimeric mice is very useful to mimic hepatobiliary transport of drugs in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、創薬におけるヒト動態予測の一環として行われる肝クリアランスの予測ツールとして、これまでのヒト凍結肝細胞が有するロットの有限性やロット間差といった欠点のため、安定したデータを継続的に取るのが困難である状況を鑑み、ヒト肝臓キメラマウスおよび単離肝細胞が新たな動態予測ツールとなりえるかを定量的に評価すべく、特に知見の少ない薬物トランスポーター活性に着目して検討を行ったものであり、少し利用法には留意すべき点はあるものの、概ね本実験系がこれまでの実験系の代替手段になることを明らかにした点で、創薬の推進に貢献する研究であるといえる。