Establishment of lipid carrier therapy using cyclodextrin derivatives against Niemann-Pick disease type C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Tetsumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60150546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 宗明  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20219398)
中潟 直己  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
有馬 英俊  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (50260964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNiemann-Pick病C型 / Niemann-Pick type C / Niemann-Pick disease / ニーマンピック病C型 / シクロデキストリン / cyclodextrin / niemann-pick病C型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPBCD), a cyclic oligosaccharide, has been focused as an attractive drug candidate against Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC), a rare autosomal recessive disease. We conducted this study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of intracerebroventricular HPBCD therapy and found the following results: (1) In animal experiments using mouse models, an intracerebroventricular injection of HPBCD (approximately 20-30 μmol /kg) can improve NPC-related neuronal symptoms without excessive distribution in peripheral systemic circulation which may cause adverse reactions, such as lung and liver injuries. 2) Repeated treatment of intracerebroventricular HPBCD every two weeks at the doses can drastically improve lifespan and manifestations in NPC model mice. 3) We found out superior compounds with appropriate physicochemical properties as an injectable ingredient, and compounds which can show safer or more effective properties as a therapeutic agent against NPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初、NPC患者に施行されたHPBCD静脈内投与療法は、重篤な肺障害を引き起こし問題視されていた。本研究で見出したHPBCDの脳室内至適投与量は、これら肺障害などの有害作用回避につながり、かつ延命などの治療効果をもたらす可能性を示唆している。治療法のない遺伝難病NPCに対するHPBCD脳室内投与療法の科学的根拠を示す点で、学術的・社会的意義の高い研究成果であると考えられる。また、HPBCDよりも優れた物性や有効性・安全性を示す複数の治療薬候補化合物を見出し、学術誌で公表し、さらに、特許取得および出願を行った。HPBCDを凌駕する新規治療薬候補を見出した点からも社会的意義が高いと考えられる。