Investigation of zinc transporters and signaling for development of anti-tumor drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Toshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords亜鉛シグナル / トランスポーター / シグナル伝達 / 悪性腫瘍 / 器官形成 / 創薬 / 亜鉛 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that zinc transporter ZIP10 is essential for epithelial formation in mice, and its possible involvement in atopic dermatitis. We also demonstrated that ZIP14 is involved in pathophysiology of cancer cachexia. In addition, we found that zinc deficiency abrogates epigenetics that results in blocking the keratinocyte differentiation. Recently, we have developed the series of mice in which EGFP was inserted in promoter of several zinc transporters, which will be useful to investigate the roles of zinc signals in physiology and pathophysiology. We are currently investigating the involvement of each zinc transporters in cancers by using these mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍における亜鉛シグナルの役割に焦点を当てて本研究を開始したが、研究段階で様々な発見がもたらされた。特に、亜鉛トランスポーターZIP10が毛包や表皮の形成に必須であること、アトピー性皮膚炎患者の患部ではその発現が減少していることについては、同様の研究領域からはもちろんのこと、一般からも多くの問い合わせを受けた。また、本研究によって、様々ながんにおける亜鉛トランスポーターの発現の精査の必要性が生じ、各種亜鉛トランスポーターのプロモーターにEGFPを挿入したマウスを作成した。当該マウスを用いることにより、皮膚がん等の様々ながんにおける亜鉛シグナルの役割解明と、創薬研究の進展が期待される。