Regulation of cell function by physical and functiona l interaction between the endosome and mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30333503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞内小器官 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular organelles are involved in the regulation of a variety of cellular functions through the interactions with other organelles, in addition to their own functions. However, the molecular mechanism that links cell physiological functions to interorganelle interactions has yet to be analyzed. In this study, we show that the mitochondrial outer membrane protein voltage-dependent anion channel 2 (VDAC2), which was identified as a regulator of endocytosis for signaling from the small G protein Ras and its target molecule phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K), governs the mitochondria-endosome interaction and subsequent endosome maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガネラ間相互作用については、分泌タンパク質のエキソサイトーシスの輸送過程や、エンドサイトーシスによる物質の取り込み過程に加え、オートファゴソーム形成における小胞体-ミトコンドリア接触やコレステロール輸送におけるリソソーム-ペルオキシソーム間の相互作用などが最近明らかになってきた。本研究成果はエンドソームとミトコンドリアによる新規オルガネラ間相互作用を同定し、そのエンドソーム成熟化における重要性を見出したもので、様々な疾患の病態理解や治療戦略策定に応用可能な成果である。