Project/Area Number |
17H04017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Oiki Shigetoshi 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 特命教授 (10185176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 真幸 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脂質2重膜 / 接触バブル2重膜法 / 膜張力 / イオンチャネル / コレステロール / 脂質二重膜 / 一分子測定 / 膜物性 / in vitro転写翻訳 / ゲーティング / 機械受容性チャネル / インビトロ転写ー発現系 / 脂質平面膜 / 膜再構成 / 電気生理学 / 膜物理的特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell membrane is a core platform for the cellular activity, in which ion channel proteins, embedded in the membrane, operate their function through interaction with the membrane. However, cell membrane has complex structure, and elucidating molecular mechanism of channel-membrane interaction is very difficult. To circumvent this difficulty, we established a simple lipid bilayer membrane, in which channel proteins were incorporated. We developed a method to synthesize channel protein in this lipid bilayer system, where newly synthesized channel proteins were transferred into the membrane and exhibited channel activities. Changes in chemical composition of the membrane and force generated in the membrane were reproduced, and we found that channel are subject to change its activity by membrane stretch under quantitative evaluation of the membrane tension. Effect of various types of native lipids and other hydrophobic substances were examined for the molecular mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生理学は「細胞や組織をありのままで観察することでその機能を明らかにする」という伝統的手法が使われてきたが、複雑系である生体の機能を明らかにするにはこのような方法だけでは不十分である。このようなトップダウンとは逆の「ボトムアップアプローチを行うことによって生体機能を明らかにする」というコンセプトに基づくのが本研究の学術的意義である。そしてこのようなアプローチを行うには方法論が不可欠であるが、そのための基礎的方法を独自に開発したことが本研究の戦略となる。この方法をもとに、生体膜の複雑性を次々に再現し、この実験系ならではの解析力によってチャネルと膜の相互作用についてその分子機構を明らかにした。