Analysis of novel synapse organizers which underlie cerebellar synapse circuits and motor memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70383718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 邦道  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10713703)
大塚 信太朗  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30772397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシナプス / C1qファミリー分子 / 小脳 / 可塑性 / リソソーム / 光遺伝学 / 運動記憶 / シナプスオーガナイザー / C1qファミリー分子 / C1qファミリー / シナプス形成 / 記憶学習 / シナプス刈込 / 運動学習 / シナプス架橋構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Synapses", which link neurons in the brain, are crucial structures in memory and several kinds of neuropsychiatric diseases. In this study, we could understand the functional roles of C1q family molecules, novel secreted-type synapse organizers we originally identified, in the brain more deeply. In particular, we found that Cbln1 and C1qL1, members of C1q family molecules, dynamically behave in response to neuronal activities to regulate cerebellar synapse circuits. I hope that our findings provide useful information to understand general and novel mechanisms for the synaptic integrity in the CNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、「シナプス形成・機能を担うC1qファミリー分子の普遍的かつ新しい動作原理」を確立するための有益な情報を提供しうるものと期待される。近年、シナプスは記憶の形成過程やアルツハイマー病や統合失調症をはじめとする様々な精神神経疾患の病態発現に深く関わる部位として、科学的のみならず臨床的にも注目されている。そのため、シナプス形成・機能の詳細な分子機構を追究した本研究の成果は、将来、種々の精神神経疾患や、認知症および加齢に伴う記憶障害への有効な治療開発につながる可能性も期待される。