Development of in vivo recording system for analyzing disturbance of these clock gene expression rhythms in freely moving mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
hamada toshiyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20360208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 孝博  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00581985)
サザランド ケネス・リー  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70643914)
尾崎 倫孝  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体リズム / 生体リズムの乱れ / 時計遺伝子 / freely moving / 発光計測 / ルシフェリン / 体内時計 / Period1 / 自由行動マウス / フリームービング / in vivo / 遺伝子発現計測 / 発光イメージング / in vivo イメージング / 遺伝子 / 計測工学 / 生理学 / 環境 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clock genes express circadian rhythms in most organs. These rhythms are organized throughout the whole body, regulated by the suprachiasmatic nucleus in the brain. Disturbance of these clock gene expression rhythms is a risk factor for diseases such as obesity. We developed a multiple recording system of clock gene expression rhythm for the central nervous system and peripheral tissues in freely moving condition. Using this system, we found clock gene: Period1 response to subtle blood glucose changes with high sensitivity and elevated Period1 expression was occurred in early stage of diabetes. Present results show the elevated Period1 expression plays an important role in the aggravation of diabetes. Finally, we established a method to measure abnormal Period1 gene expression (risk factor) before the onset of severe diabetes using whole hair root tissues. These our experimental procedure is extremely simple and makes it easy to detect risk factors for severe diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昼夜を問わない高度情報化社会では、食生活や睡眠サイクルの乱れを誘発し生体リズムの乱れを無意識のまま過すことが多い。生体リズムの乱れは睡眠障害、糖尿病、乳癌など様々な疾患を発症する。リズムの乱れは、長期間、体の各組織の活動リズムを各々計測することで可能となる。本研究では生体各組織の時計遺伝子発現リズムを長期間リアルタイムで解析するシステムを開発し、時計遺伝子発現の一過性の上昇が糖尿病の重篤化に重要な役割をもつことを示し、糖尿病の極めて初期段階をとらえることに成功した。疾患の初期段階をとらえることは、疾患発症の予防法確立に大きく貢献できるだけでなく疾患の重篤化も防ぐことができる。