Development of fluorescence imaging technology for central catecholamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kenzo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00292730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカテコラミン / シナプス / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed at developing fluorescence probes for visualization of the spatiotemporal dynamics of catecholamines in the brain, which are important neurotransmitters that control brain functions. In order to develop catecholamine-binding domain for fluorescence probes, we decided to obtain anti-catecholamine antibodies and convert them to single-chain fragments. We performed molecular design and organic synthesis of catecholamine derivatives and provided them for the production of immunoconjugates. A large number of hybridomas were obtained after treatment of mice with the conjugates, and antibodies binding to catecholamines were found through subsequent screening. However, a problem with their binding selectivity to physiological catecholamines has also been revealed. The findings obtained in this research are expected to be useful for future development of promising fluorescent probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内カテコラミンを可視化する蛍光プローブの開発により、いつどこでカテコラミンが上昇するのかを生きた動物の脳において可視化が実現されるようになる。カテコラミンの関与する神経機能の解析にとって今後非常に重要なツールとして役立つと考えられる。特に、カテコラミンの関与する神経機能を時空間的コンテクストで理解を提供できる点で疾病の理解、創薬を目指す上でも大きな意義を持つ。本研究で得た知見は、今後の有望な蛍光プローブの開発に役立つと期待できる。