Project/Area Number |
17H04032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO NAOAKI 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (60178499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 直子 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (70604510)
上山 健彦 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (80346254)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リン酸化酵素 / アミロイド / 創薬 / Hspファミリー / モデル動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurodegenerative disease that affects cerebellar Purkinje cells, is characterized by the intracellular formation of neurotoxic amyloid-like aggregates of genetic variants of protein kinase Cgamma (PKCgamma). We studied the effect of Hsp90 inhibitors, such as celastrol and Hsp990, for the PKCgamma aggregation by up-regelation of Hsp70 to develop a new drug for various neurodegenerative diseases. Hsp990, a BBB permeable Hsp90 inhibitor, diminished net PKCgamma aggregation by preventing aggregate formation, resulting in decreased levels of apoptotic cell death among primary cultured Purkinje cells expressing PKCgamma variant. Furthermore, oral administration of Hsp990 decreased PKCgamma aggregation in SCA14 model mice. These compounds may be of utility as therapeutic agents against SCA14.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経変性症の多くは神経内に凝集体を形成することを原因としていることが知られている。これらの凝集体の形成を抑制することができれば、多くの神経変性症治療薬の開発につながると考えられる。本研究での成果は、今後、長期的な投与による効果、副作用を検討する必要はあるが、これらの薬物をリード化合物としたHsp発現誘導化合物がSCA14の治療薬、さらには多くの神経変性症の治療薬となりうることが示された。同定された薬物は、アミロイド形成により発症するすべての神経変性疾患、アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病、ハンチントン病、小脳脊髄変性症などの本質的な治療薬としても応用可能であると考えられる。