Ultrastructural analysis of calcium transport system of cardiac sarcoplasmic reticulum for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INUI Makoto  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70223237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 健  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30457311)
酒井 大樹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40464367)
倉増 敦朗  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90302091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全治療薬 / カルシウム輸送 / ホスホランバン / 心筋小胞体 / SERCA / ナノディスク / 超微細構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ca2+-ATPase of sarcoplasmic reticulum (SERCA) and its regulatory membrane protein, phospholamban (PLN) play a pivotal role in regulation of heart muscle contraction and relaxation. To analyze the ultrastructure of the SERCA-PLN complex for drug design, we succeeded in reconstituting the functional SERCA-PLN system into lipid bilayers of nanodiscs. We established the methodology using these nanodiscs and cryo-electron microscopy to analyze the ultrastructure. We also examined the effects of a compound which is designed to bind PLN on the SERCA-PLN system. The compound promoted the activity of SERCA by relieving the inhibition by PLN, which enhanced the relaxation of heart muscle and then increased the contractility. It had no effect on the heart rate. The compound is thus potentially an ideal drug for treatment of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋小胞体のホスホランバン(PLN)によるCa2+-ATPase(SERCA)の調節機構の解明は、心機能調節のメカニズムを理解する上で極めて重要である。その分子基盤の解明のためには、超微細構造の解析が必須である。これまでの結晶構造解析の研究に対し、本研究では、機能を保持したままでSERCA-PLN系の超微細構造を解析することが可能であることを示した。また、本研究は、SERCA-PLN系を標的とするようデザインした化合物が、心拍数には影響せず、弛緩を促進し収縮力を増強する理想的な心不全治療薬となり得ることを示した。有効な治療薬が望まれている心不全治療の臨床現場に貢献することが期待される。