Reprogramming of cell morphology and functions by Klf4 during iPSC generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hisatake Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70271236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 綾  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
西村 健  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80500610)
林 洋平  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90780130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医学 / iPS細胞 / センダイウイルス / 代謝 / X染色体 / レトロウイルス / リプログラミング / 転写因子 / XCR / MET / 間葉上皮変換 / 細胞分化 / iPS 細胞 / EMT / サイレンシング / X 染色体 / アポトーシス / 転写制御 / エピゲノム / uORF / INHAT / 間葉上皮転換 / 遺伝子発現 / クロマチン / Klf4 / 代謝変換 / リプリログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed Paused iPSCs, which can be induced to pause during reprogramming by manipulating the amount of Klf4. Using this novel system, we have identified factors involved in mesenchymal-epithelial transition, metabolic shift from mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation to glycolysis, retroviral silencing, transcriptional regulation by Klf4, and reactivation of the inactive X chromosome. In addition, we have clarified the molecular mechanisms behind these phenomena. The mechanistic understanding on the reprogramming process obtained from these studies is expected to contribute to promotion of regenerative medicine in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Klf4の発現量を調節するとリプログラミングが種々の段階で一時停止したPaused iPS細胞を誘導できる.このPaused iPS細胞を利用すると,リプログラミングの分子機構の解析が容易となる.本研究では,リプロブラミング過程でのMET(間葉上皮転換),代謝変換,レトロウイルスのサイレンシング及びX染色体の再活性化について,そのメカニズムと関与する分子を同定した.本研究で明らかにした因子はリプログラミングの効率に大きな影響を及ぼすので,これらを操作することによって,より効率の良いiPS細胞の誘導方法を開発し再生医療を促進することが期待できる.