Discovery of novel progeroid syndrome loci and contribution to normative aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA JYUNKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (80792275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
横手 幸太郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝学 / ゲノム / 老化 / 内科 / 早老症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From results of this study, in the molecular pathophysiology of progeria syndrome based on DNA damage, cells with its causative mutations can be considered by accounting for the involvement of mitochondrial interactions via caloric restriction as well as rapamycin (mTOR pathway inhibitor). It was suggested that autophagy level may be reduced to near normal level with long-term use, and thereby the DNA damage accumulation may be reduced and subsequently cell proliferation rate may be restored. Taken together, it is fully assumed that the p38MAPK inhibitor would be useful as one of the drug discovery targets, and it was shown that the inhibitory effect can be expected to reduce the accumulation of DNA damage and prolong the cell life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように国際コンソーシアムを用いて早老遺伝子候補を発見することでその分子基盤が明らかにされ、更に遺伝子が早老表現型を起こすメカニズムが分子レベルで解明し、動物モデルで実証していくことは、有効な治療薬のないこの難病と正常の老化制御の接点で機能する遺伝子や分子群のシグナル研究分野において非常に重要である。また、早老遺伝子が、どの程度加齢疾患の進行や寿命に関連するかを人口学的に調査し、老化の過程への関与を明らかにするような社会疫学的/遺伝学的融合研究の推進も重要である。これらの研究は、早老症の有効な治療法、加齢関連疾患の治療、一般高齢者の健康維持の開発、健康長寿社会の実現に大いに貢献できる。