Identification of the transcriptinal regulator that controls functions of thymic epithelial cells required for immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Taishin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50327665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫 / 胸腺 / Tリンパ球 / 上皮細胞 / 転写制御 / T細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 免疫学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymus generates self-tolerant T cells in the body, for which thymic epithelial cells in the medullary region (mTECs) play essential roles, thereby preventing the onset of autoimmune diseases. mTECs act as antigen presenting cells for several thousand promiscuously expressed tissue-specific antigens (TSAs), which are regulated by transcriptional regulator Aire and Fezf2. In this study, we sought to identify regulators of TSA expression in mTECs that operate independently of Aire and Fezf2. We describe that transcriptional regulator Ascl1 controls expressions of Aire- and Fezf2-independnt TSAs. Ascl1 is preferentially expressed in mTECs expressing lower level of CD80, which exhibit minimum Aire expression. Ascl1 deletion provokes autoimmunity in several organs. Mechanistically, expression of Ascl1 results in opening chromatin structure of TSA genes. Overall, our data suggests a novel Ascl1-dependent mechanism of TSA expression critical for suppressing onset of autoimmunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患の発症を抑制している機構を理解することは、その治療のみならず予防の面でも重要である。本研究では、リンパ組織である胸腺による自己免疫疾患発症抑制に着目した。免疫応答に重要なTリンパ球が胸腺で分化するが、その一部は、自己組織で機能するタンパク質に応答するTリンパ球となる。これら自己応答性Tリンパ球の除去に胸腺上皮細胞が重要である。胸腺上皮細胞は、自己応答性Tリンパ球を除去するために、自己組織のタンパク質を異所的に発現する特殊な性質を持つ。本研究により、胸腺上皮細胞の特殊な性質を担う、新たな因子が明らかになった。今後、この知見を利用して自己免疫疾患の発症機構の理解が進展すると期待できる。