Regulation of lysosome function in cellular adaptation to acidic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miki Hiroaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80302602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸性環境適応 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that phosphatase of regenerating liver (PRL), which is highly expressed in metastases of colon cancers and promotes cancer malignancy, alters the cellular response to environmental pH, making cells proliferate selectively in acidic condition. Moreover, we also clarified the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon by stimulating lysosomal exocytosis, a fusion of lysosomes to the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞は特殊なエネルギー代謝をしており、そのためがん細胞を取り巻く微小環境は酸性化していることがよく知られる。通常の細胞にとって毒性的な酸性環境に抗して、がん細胞が活発に増殖できる仕組みを本研究で明らかにした。細胞の基本的な環境応答に関する新たな分子機構の解明としての価値があると共に、この仕組みを人為的に操作することによって新たながん治療法の開発にもつながる可能性がある。