Identification of responsible genomic region of Primary Open Angle Glaucoma with International Consortium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 茂  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
外園 千恵  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
森 和彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40252001)
池田 陽子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
上野 盛夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40426531)
中野 正和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
吉井 健悟  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90388471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / GWAS / 多因子疾患 / ゲノム / DNAアレイ / DNAチップ / ゲノム医化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exfoliation syndrome (XFS) is the commonest known risk factor for secondary glaucoma and a significant cause of blindness. LOXL1 and CACNA1A were known as important variants. To further elucidate the genetics of XFS, Using ASA chip, which is most powerful DNA array for Genome wide Association Study, 1350 glaucoma cases and 650 negative controls were genotyped. Results were analyzed with those in Singapore National Eye Center. For exfoliation syndrome, 5 new important associating loci were identified, namely, 13q12 (POMP), 11q23.3 (TMEM136), 6p21 (AGPAT1), 3p24 (RBMS3) and 5q23 (near SEMA6A). These findings provide biological insights into the pathology of XFS, and highlight a potential role for naturally occurring rare LOXL1variants in glaucoma disease biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障に関するこれらの発見は、国際共同研究が実現できたことによって得られた知見である。これらの重要性は、人種を越えて共通であり、人類の緑内障への理解を深め、対策のための落屑緑内障発症の分子機序解明の糸口となる確かな出発点として分子標的となる発見である。今後、人類は、この成果に基づく緑内障治療法の研究をすすめていくことができる。この成果の重要性は広く認識されるに至っており、本研究代表を共同責任著者に、分担研究者を共同筆頭著者にする論文としてNature Genetics誌に掲載された。