Investigation on the homeostatic regulation by NRDC-p53 axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nishi Eiichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 美紀子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10583198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナルディライジン / 細胞外ドメインシェディング / 転写コレギュレーター / 恒常性 / エネルギー代謝 / 生体分子 / 糖代謝 / 大腸がん / 血小板 / 転写 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nardilysin (NRDC) is a protease that is deeply involved in the regulation of body temperature and blood sugar. Homeostasis is the property to maintain body temperature and blood sugar within a certain range. In this study, we studied how NRDC regulates various homeostasis, and found that NRDC in adipose tissue and liver plays important roles in the regulation of energy balance. We also demonstrated that NRDC in the intestinal epithelium is involved in carcinogenesis by regulating the amount of a major tumor suppressor gene, p53.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、異なる臓器に発現するNRDCが、異なる機能を介して恒常性を維持していることがわかってきました。例えば、膵臓のNRDCはインスリンを上げる方向に、片や脂肪のNRDCはインスリンの感受性を下げる方向に働きます。同じ分子が、臓器によって異なる働きを介してバランスを取っているという知見は学術的に興味深いと思います。また本研究から、NRDCが発がんに関与することがわかり、新たな治療薬の標的になる可能性も示唆されました。