Project/Area Number |
17H04049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yuzuru 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (30321730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井下 強 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20601206)
柴 佳保里 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30468582)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / αシヌクレイン / リン脂質 / 神経シナプス / シナプス小胞 / ショウジョウバエ / iPS細胞 / 創薬 / ドーパミン神経 / 創薬探索 / メンブレンダイナミクス / alpha-Synuclein / カルシウムイメージング / ドパミン神経 / カルシウムチャネル / 光遺伝学 / カルシウム / パーキンソン病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of Parkinson's disease-causative genes PINK1, Parkin, and CHCHD2 using model animals indicated that mitochondrial dysfunctions are a risk factor for dopaminergic degeneration, and that enhanced mitochondrial function suppresses the aggregation and accumulation of alpha-synuclein. The study of VPS35 and LRRK2 suggested that abnormal presynaptic endocytosis is a risk factor for dopaminergic degeneration. In addition, analysis of the PD-associated gene PLA2G6 suggested that alteration in phospholipid composition may be a risk factor for alpha-synuclein aggregation and that a lipid-controlled diet may reduce the risk of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病(PD)では自律神経、嗅覚神経を含む複数の神経系統の変性が示唆されているものの、ドーパミン神経の脱落は運動機能障害に直接関与し、その選択的脱落の背景の理解は臨床的に重要である。遺伝性PDモデル動物の研究から、ミトコンドリアと神経前シナプスの活動異常がドーパミン神経脱落のリスクとなることを示した。 一方PDでは、αシヌクレインの凝集がプリオンのように神経回路を伝搬することが臨床症状と相関し、その凝集の機序の理解は重要である。本研究で、ミトコンドリアの強化、リン脂質アシル基の是正でαシヌクレイン凝集リスクを抑えられる可能性が明らかとなり、これらがPDの創薬標的となることが期待される。