Immune regulation by dead intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kenichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10513400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 理人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20567630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCCL8 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 死細胞 / DAMPs / マクロファージ / ビメンチン / hnRNP / 腸管免疫 / 細胞死 / CD169 / 大腸炎 / 腸炎 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that tBHP-treated adult mouse small intestinal epithelial cell (aMos7)-derived conditioned medium (CM) enhances CCL8 production by macrophages that were stimulated in vitro with LPS. The CM alone did not induce CCL8 production by macrophages. These findings suggest that a dead cell-derived factor and bacterial components coordinately promote intestinal inflammation. To identify this dead cell-derived molecule, we fractioned CM from tBHP-treated aMos7 cells by HPLC on sizing column monitored with an ultraviolet spectrum detector. A fraction (approximately 1,000 kDa) that showed CCL8 enhancing activity were further separated by HPLC with a reverse phase (C18) column. Mass spectrometry identified Vimentin and hnRNPa1b2-derived peptides that are known as potential endogenous adjuvants. Role of these molecules in the induction of CCL8 by macrophages will be examined by generating Vimentin- or hnRNPa2b1-knock-down aMos7 cells by CRISPR/Cas9 method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年わが国で炎症性腸疾患の罹患者数が急増しており、新たな治療標的の発見が望まれている。以前に我々は、腸管のCD169マクロファージがCCL8を産生し、腸炎進展に関与することを発見した。抗CCL8抗体はマウスの大腸炎を抑制したことから、マクロファージによるCCL8産生の制御が、炎症性腸疾患の治療戦略策定に寄与すると考え、CCL8産生を促進するシグナル分子同定を目指した。本研究では、腸上皮死細胞から産生される内因性アジュバントが、マクロファージによるCCL8産生を促進することを証明した。今後、これらの分子を同定することで、炎症性腸疾患の急性増悪機序の理解や、治療法開発に役立つことが期待される。