Role of MITOL in mitochondrial dynamics and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Shigeru  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A role of MITOL in both mitochondrial dynamics and ER-mitochondria tethering prompted us to characterize three-dimensional structures of mitochondria in vivo. In MITOL-deficient neurons, we observed a significant reduction in the ER-mitochondria contact sites. We also found that branched large mitochondria disappeared by deletion of MITOL. These morphological abnormalities of mitochondria resulted in enhanced oxidative stress in brain, which led to astrogliosis and microglial activation partly causing abnormal behavior. In conclusion, the reduced ER-mitochondria tethering and excessive mitochondrial fission may trigger neuroinflammation through oxidative stress. Furthermore, we demonstrate that mitochondria regulate cell fate under ER stress through IRE1α ubiquitylation by MITOL at the MAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガネラコンタクトは時空間的にダイナミックに変動する立体的な機能領域であり、2次元的解析では、近接した小胞体とミトコンドリアの切断位置によってMAMの有無が異なることから重大な欠陥が指摘されていた。実際にMAMを制御するMfn2に関して、解析法の違いから相反する結果が報告され混乱を招いている。私たちが3次元走査電子顕微鏡を用いてミトコンドリアとMAM構造の実態を3次元で可視化することに成功したことより、生体内の膜コンタクトの観察には3次元解析が有用かつ不可欠であることを示すことができた。今後、3次元解析技術を駆使することによりオルガネラコンタクトの基本原理の解明が期待される。