Propagation of Alzheimer's disease neuronal cell death by intracellular formation and secretion of abnormal aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Minako  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(副センター長・部長クラス) (30374010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣明 秀一  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10336589)
垣尾 翔大  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(研究員・PDクラス) (10789085)
笹原 智也  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(研究員・PDクラス) (30735345)
久保 厚子  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(研究員・PDクラス) (70647792)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナトリウムポンプ / 神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞死 / アルツハイマー病 / タンパク質ータンパク質相互作用 / ペプチド創薬 / 異常凝集体 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal cell death in Alzheimer's disease occurs when physiologically produced amyloid β-protein (Aβ) aggregates and exerts toxicity. However, it is unclear how Aβ aggregates are formed, how cell death occurs and how lesions propagate in the brain. In this study, we focused on the Aβ aggregate termed ASPD, found by the applicants in the patient's brain, and aimed to clarify the above. As a result, it was revealed that Aβ is produced in all neuronal cells, but ASPD are produced and secreted in a certain type of neurons, bind to sodium pump NAKα3, and causes NAKα3-expressing nerve cells to degenerate. We also searched and identified a seed peptide that blocks the binding between ASPD and NAKα3, which opened the basis for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、Aβの凝集体形成が、単純にAβの濃度だけで決まっている訳ではないことが初めて明確に示された。アルツハイマー病の治療法開発としては、神経細胞の保護機能がある生理的Aβを全て除去することは好ましくない。これにかわる新たな治療法が求められているが、それに対する新たな可能性を提示出来た。また、実際に形成された凝集体と、その標的となるナトリウムポンプの結合を阻止するシードペプチドを発見したことは、創薬への現実的な一歩となる成果である。さらに、ナトリウムポンプは、パーキンソン病など他の神経変性疾患の病態とも関連することから、本研究の成果は他の神経変性疾患にも敷衍可能である。