Pathophysiological modulation of high-grade malignant potentials of pancreato-biliary cancer, and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Hiroshi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 慎太郎  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (00826901)
吉澤 忠司  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70761071)
袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
呉 雲燕  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40636586)
猪口 貞樹  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胆道癌 / 膵癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 浸潤性増殖 / 癌微小環境 / 時計遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 腫瘍 / 高悪性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-grade malignant potentials of pancreato-biliary cancer is characterized by the cancer microenvironment with rapid cancer cell growth, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of cancer cells, and lymphatic/venous/perineural invasion. In this study, we clarified several pathological properties of pancreato-biliary cancer cells as follows: (1) Co-culture assay demonstrated that the mesenchymal stem cells affected the aggressive migration/invasion abilities of cancer cells. (2) Three-dimensional culture study revealed characteristic steps of lymphatic invasion. (3) Image analysis showed immature fibrosis (desmoplasia) and cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF) played important roles in patients’ prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,癌細胞の上皮間葉転換 (epithelial- mesenchymal transition, EMT) が癌の増殖・進展に重要であることが唱えられている。今回の研究で,胆道癌・膵癌が高悪性度形質を示す微小環境特性が,早期浸潤病巣より認められる癌細胞の上皮間葉転換によることが明らかとなった。特に,癌細胞と間葉系幹細胞との直接的な相互作用が,癌の高悪性度に関連していることが示された点は,高悪性度形質の制御に向けた大きな成果と言える。一方で,今後は,胆道癌・膵癌の高悪性度形質を制御し,患者予後を改善させるような臨床応用に向けた研究が求められる。